Accident American Champion 7GC C-FLRZ, Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLRZ
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB
Destination airport:Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Champion 7GC was operating on a local flight from Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB. While on final approach for RWY 35, the pilot experienced WNW winds which were approximately 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. The pilot landed the aircraft and during the rollout, the aircraft began veering to the left. The pilot responded using full right rudder and full right brake but was unable to maintain the runway centerline. The aircraft ran off the west side of the runway and came to rest when it collided with a fence, approximately 112 feet from the edge of the
runway. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The aircraft received significant damage to the wings, wing struts and landing gear.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1992 N1812G Private 1 Prosser, WA sub
16 January 2017 N2540F AG Flight Pilot Training 0 Bainbridge, GA sub

Location