Accident Cessna 172L N7632G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45088

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Southern Wings, Inc.
Registration: N7632G
MSN: 17259332
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX (BAZ)
Destination airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane entered an extremely steep climb, stalled, and impacted the terrain in a nose low, left wing low attitude. According to local authorities, the three occupants of the airplane were on a reported weekend hunting trip the night before the accident flight. Ticket stubs from a bus company indicated the three individuals departed approximately 0300 on a bus and then arrived at a family members residence approximately 0630. After approximately six hours of rest, the 200-hour pilot called the flight school and reserved the airplane for an unplanned flight. Witnesses observed the airplane taxi to runway 17. Runway 35 had been the active runway that was used during an airshow that just ended. During takeoff, the airplane lifted off "into an extremely steep climb," and appearing "kind of tippy." The airplane started a turn to the left, "not very high off the ground with the wings dipping back and forth." One witness stated, "[the] pilot appeared to attempt a recovery, but seemed to overcorrect and pull up too fast." The airplane "pitched downward towards the left and entered a spin towards the right" and impacted the ground. Flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane at the accident site. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. No radio headsets, charts, flight gear, or logbooks were located within the aircraft wreckage. The airplane was found to be within weight and balance limits.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030911X01518&key=1

Location