| Date: | Thursday 26 September 2024 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FMCN |
| MSN: | UE-20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | 41 nm NW of Vancouver, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pacific Coastal Airlines flight 8P558, a Beech 1900D, was descending from 10 500 feet above sea level (ASL) to 10 000 feet ASL, approximately 41 nautical miles northwest of CYVR, when the aircraft encountered severe turbulence and control of the aircraft could not be maintained. The crew regained control at approximately 9700 feet ASL and were then able to climb back to their cleared altitude of 10 000 feet ASL. The aircraft continued to CYVR in moderate turbulence and landed without further incident. There were no injuries.
Maintenance conducted a severe turbulence inspection and found loosened rivets in the right elevator torque tube. The right elevator was replaced, and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PCO558/history/20240927/0000Z/CYWL/CYVR 