| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2024 |
| Time: | 08:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Kanata Aviation Training |
| Registration: | C-GSYH |
| MSN: | 27-4214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High River/Foothills Regional Airport (CEN4), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | High River/Foothills Regional Airport (CEN4), AB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec operated by Kanata Aviation Training Inc., was conducting a runup after starting the engines when the student and instructor observed thick white smoke emanating from the cabin vents. The crew shut down the engines and evacuated the aircraft. The student pilot of the aircraft called the fire department shortly after evacuating. After evacuating, the smoke turned black and visible flames began to appear. Maintenance personnel attended the scene with fire extinguishers; however, they were unable to stop the fire. The fire department arrived at approximately 0825 MDT and extinguished the fire. The aircraft was destroyed, there were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
Location