| Date: | Thursday 4 September 2003 |
| Time: | 05:58 |
| Type: | Aeronca 65CA Super Chief |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33865 |
| MSN: | CA13931 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1719 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polson, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hot Springs, MT (S09) |
| Destination airport: | Polson, MT (8S1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off in dark night smoky conditions during early morning hours. The purpose of the flight is unknown and the flights destination is unknown. Prior to daylight, the aircraft collided with transmission lines about 40 feet above ground level. Three lines run between towers and the aircraft severed one line, while the remaining two lines showed signs of impact damage. The aircraft came to rest inverted below the lines. Toxicological analysis was positive for high levels of ethanol in blood (0.190%), urine (0.472%), and vitreous (0.239%). Tetrahydrocannabinol (the primary active substance in marihuana) was detected in blood. Oxazepam, a prescription tranquilizer, was detected in blood and urine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering and alcohol impairment. Transmission wires, dark night conditions, and drug impairment were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030908X01482&key=1 Location