This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 113 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2169 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niamata airfield, 18 km east of Larissa city -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Niamata airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:15/04/1941 Blenheims T2054, T2069, T2169, T2182, T2186, T2216 all destroyed on the ground at the 113's new base at Niamata by strafing enemy Bf 109's. Later this day following five more attacks, all the rest of 113's aircraft were destroyed including their Miles Magistar used for communications. The squadron evacuated the area by fire tender and commandeered road transport as all of its other vehicles were destroyed.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N999