Accident Cessna T206H Stationair TC N72598, Tuesday 2 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72598
MSN: T20608264
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Erik Nielsen Whitehorse International Airport (CYXY), Canada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 2, 2003, about 1000 Alaska daylight time, a wheel-equipped Cessna T206H airplane, N72598, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire when it collided with mountainous terrain while maneuvering, about 23.5 miles east-northeast of Chickaloon, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The airplane was operated by the pilot. The private certificated pilot and the two passengers received fatal injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident. A VFR flight plan was filed from Homer, Alaska, to Whitehorse, Canada. The flight originated at the Homer Airport, about 0752.

At 0645, the private certificated pilot obtained a weather briefing from an FAA automated flight service station and filed a VFR flight plan for a 4.5 hour flight over terrain that went from sea level to mountainous, with a transition eastbound through a mountain pass. The weather briefing included isolated areas of low visibility, and forecast the mountain pass as VFR in rain showers. The pass, elevation about 3,000 feet msl, is located about 10 miles northeast of the accident site, and about 7 miles north-northeast of the closest weather observation station. The briefing did not include weather observations from either side of the pass, nor any pilot reports for the area, because the first observations near the pass for the day had not been received by the FAA when the pilot concluded his briefing at 0655. The first weather observation near the pass was posted to the FAA by a weather observer at 0659. The observation included a visibility of 1/2 statute mile in mist, an indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 300 feet, and contained a remarks section that estimated the pass was closed. The pilot departed on the flight at 0752. The pilot did not request any further weather information from the FAA during the flight. At 1005, near the time of the crash, the weather observation station reported the visibility as 1 statute mile, an indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 300 feet, and estimated the pass was closed. The flight did not arrive at is destination and was reported overdue at 1522. A relative of the pilot located the burning wreckage about 2100 on the side of a mountain at an elevation of about 3,700 feet msl. The accident site was about 4 miles west of the weather observation station. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it collided upright with the terrain in about a 40 degree left bank. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and subsequent collision with mountainous terrain while maneuvering. Factors contributing to the accident were weather conditions consisting of clouds/mist and low ceilings, and the pilot's failure to obtain in-flight weather advisories before entering mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030910X01508&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB