| Date: | Monday 1 September 2003 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopteros de Guatemala |
| Registration: | TG-HDG |
| MSN: | 51561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Solola -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City |
| Destination airport: | Panajachel |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 1, 2003, at 1730 central daylight time, a Bell 206L-3 helicopter, Guatemalan registration TG-HDG, was destroyed when it impacted terrain following an in-flight encounter with weather while maneuvering near Solola, in the Republic of Guatemala. The commercial pilot and 3 of his passengers were fatally injured, and two passengers escaped with serious injuries. The helicopter, serial number 51561, was owned and operated by Helicopteros de Guatemala S.A., of Guatemala City, Guatemala. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity of the accident at the time of the accident. The on-demand air taxi flight originated from Guatemala City at approximately 1630 local, with the tourist community of Panajechel, as its intended destination.
CONCLUSIONS.
The accident occurred due to the poor atmospheric conditions prevailing in the area and the pilot's mistaken decision to try to find a clear area to continue his route. According to comments from people who heard the helicopter flying overhead, it seemed to be trying to find a pass to get out towards this airport. It is deduced that when the pilot found a clear area, it closed in, and he remained flying among clouds. Then, being unable to continue, he tried to return to the point of origin, but upon losing contact with the terrain, he began his descent. This caused him to fly directly into the ground. From the condition in which the remains of the aircraft were found, it is deduced that it entered with descending velocity, in controlled flight, apparently believing to be over Lake Atitlan or hoping to break through the cloud layer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031001X01636&key=1 https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2003/Informe-Final-Con-%20Anexos-TG-HDG-01-09-2003.pdf 