Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-TSGJ, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Trustees of: Golf Juliet Flying Group
Registration: G-TSGJ
MSN: 28-8090109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham (EG-41)
Narrative:
30 August 2024: Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-TSGJ sustained substantial damage when collided with a building in taxying accident at Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 10 October 2024:

"The aircraft was being manoeuvred to the fuel pumps for refuelling. The instructor had left the aircraft to prepare the fuel pump. The pilot under instruction then opened the throttle to move the aircraft towards the fuel pumps but it accelerated and struck an outbuilding, destroying the building and damaging the aircraft."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However presumed to have been significant, as the building into which G-TSGJ collided was destroyed by the impact. According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) the last recorded flight on G-TSGJ was from Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC) to Fishburn Airfield ("Last seen near
Durham, United Kingdom").

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. The Northern Echo 10 October 2024: https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/24643825.pilot-crashes-building-fishburn-airfield-sedgefield/
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TSGJ/874467
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TSGJ.html
5. G-TSGJ Last flight 30 August 2024: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-TSGJ/2217770826
6. FAA US Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8097W
7. https://dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Residents_local.htm
8. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0002-fishburn-airfield
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishburn_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 1980. Previously registered in the United States as N8097W. US registration cancelled 9 September 1988 as "exported to the United Kingdom". Re-registered in the UK as G-TSGJ on 12 September 1988. Sold on 7 November 1990 and re-registered to the Trustees of: Golf Juliet Flying Group, who have been the registered owners ever since. (Although the aircraft was nominally re-registered three times - on 7 November 1990, 21 March 2003, and 15 February 2006 - when the nominated Trustees of the Flying Group changed). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 9,404 as at 8 March 2024.

Location

Media:

G-TSGJ: Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II at Welshpool Airport, Powys, Wales (EGCW) 24 August 2020 G-TSGJ - 24.08.20