Accident Vought FG-1D Corsair 66072, Wednesday 15 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 66072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 mi E of Cape Cod, MA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Squantum Naval Air Station
Destination airport:Squantum Naval Air Station
Narrative:
The plane was approaching Squantum NAS after earlier reported engine issues when the engine failed. The pilot glided to a water landing and was recovered from the water.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-september-15-1948/