This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy |
| Registration: | unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nomans Land Island, MA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otis Air Field (KFMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane had been converted into a radio-controlled drone, controlled by the U.S.S. Providence, when it lost signal out to sea. It eventually ended up crashing near Nomans Land Island, part of Martha’s Vineyard.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-june-29-1948/ 