Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N285V, 28 Aug 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45099

Date:28-AUG-2003
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N285V
MSN: TJ-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Destination airport:Grand Marais, MN (CKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain about 1.5 nautical miles from the destination airport during a personal flight. The pilot made a planned en route stop prior to departing for the destination airport which had been reporting instrument meteorological condition with variable sky conditions resulting in ceilings below instrument approach minimums along with convective activity. These conditions persisted since the pilot's last reported weather briefing, about four hours prior to the approach. Prior to receiving an approach clearance, the pilot was issued a convective SIGMET encompassing the destination airport and its destination sky conditions, which were above approach minimums. There was no record of the pilot reporting a missed approach. The twin-engine airplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire. Both propellers exhibited impact signatures consistent with engine power. The flight control cables were traced to areas of separation within the wreckage as their related components had been destroyed. According to airplane records, the airplane was equipped with a four-color weather radar system.
Probable Cause: The continued descent below minimum descent altitude and the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot during approach to the airport. The low ceiling was a contributing factor.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030903X01453&key=1

Location