Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat unknown, Friday 20 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Nantucket Island, MA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was on an operational flight when his plane developed engine trouble. After making a water landing, he was successfully rescued from the water.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-june-20-1947/