Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N14514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4510

Date:Monday 19 November 1973
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:State Of North Carolina
Registration: N14514
MSN: BG-259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flt underneath n4738c to vis inspect ldg gr.Vert stab and attached rudder separated entrd spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.US Navy/Bu140925.