Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat unknown, Saturday 7 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Martha’s Vineyard, MA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot failed to pull out of a steep dive during a mock run on a floating target during a night training mission.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-april-7-1945/