Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk CC-CRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45101

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2003
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Romeo Mike
Registration: CC-CRY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penalolen -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 27, 2003, about 1546 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-38-112, CC-CRY, of Chilean registration, crashed while on an instructional flight into a residential area in Penalolen, Santiago de Chile, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed, the flight instructor was fatally injured and the student pilot sustained serious injuries. The flight originated about 5 minutes earlier from Tobalaba, Chile at the time.

The aircraft took off from Tobalaba airport on an instructional flight. The aircraft lost engine power about 5 minutes into the flight and crashed into a patio area of a building about 4 miles from the airport.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Chile. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Miguel Claro 1314 Providencia
Santiago - Chile
Telephone: 011 562 4107000
Fax: 011 562 2095000
E-mail: segvuel@dgac.cl

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Government of Chile.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030909X01494&key=1