Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-JKAT, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:12:03 BST
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JKAT
MSN: 0566
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Narrative:
20 June 2024: Robinson R22 Beta G-JKAT sustained substantial damage when collided with an antenna on a building at Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only investigation, published on 10 October 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The student was undertaking initial hover training on a designated helicopter site on the airfield. The student’s control inputs were causing the helicopter to drift to the right and backwards during each attempt. The instructor stated that he adjusted the helicopter’s position each time he took control but did not realise that the helicopter had moved closer to a building housing the airfield’s NDB [Non-Directional Beacon] equipment. On the final hover attempt, the student’s input caused the helicopter to move rapidly backwards.

Before the instructor could intervene, the main rotor struck a DME antenna on the building causing the helicopter to roll over. The occupants were uninjured and able to exit unaided".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: the helicopter rolled over. According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #7) G-JKAT has not flown since this incident. The same helicopter sustained damage during a heavy landing at Shobdon, Herefordshire on 20 April 2018 (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July - August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JKAT.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-WIZY.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMWX.html
5. FAA US registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=24196
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32489/
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-JKAT/2176738285
8. Earlier incident at Shobdon, Herefordshire 20 April 2018 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/213230
9. Earlier incident at Shobdon, Herefordshire 20 April 2018 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b2905f2ed915d2ccfdd17ce/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-JKAT_07-18.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1986. First registered from new N24196 to Robinson Helicopters for test flying and delivery purposes. Re-registered in the UK as G-BMWX on 14 July 1986. Between 14 July 1986 and 28 October 1994, passed through the hands of six successive owners as G-BMWX. When sold on 29 January 1997, the new owners re-registered G-BMWX as G-WIZY.

Between 29 January 1997 and 18 September 2014, passed through the hands of a further 10 successive owners as G-WIZY/ When sold on 23 November 2016, the new owner re-registered G-WIZY as G-JKAT. This helicopter has since had three successive owners as G-JKAT between 23 November 2016 and 3 July 2024, during which time the helicopter sustained damage during heavy landing at Shobdon, Herefordshire (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 8,521 as at 23 January 2024

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2018 G-JKAT Private 0 Shobdon Airport (EGBS) sub

Location

Media:

G-JKAT: Robinson R22 Beta at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ),10 January 2024 G-JKAT