| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2003 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6126J |
| MSN: | 32R-7680307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3410 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warm Lake, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hailey, ID (SUN) |
| Destination airport: | Priest River, ID (1S6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed about 1020 bound for its destination. An onboard Global Positioning System (GPS) system, which was recovered at the accident site, retained latitude, longitude, time and altitude for the flight. The GPS data showed the pilot turning north and then initiating a descent from 11,000 feet approximately 45 minutes after takeoff. The data tracked the aircraft through the descent and a turn to the east and then through approximately 135 degrees of right turn to ground impact. Witnesses at a temporary firefighting landing site located a half mile southwest of the crash site and equipped with a windsock and helicopter observed the aircraft fly west to east slightly north of the landing site and roughly parallel to the axis of the landing area. They observed the landing gear extend and watched the aircraft execute a descending right turn as if the aircraft were lining up to land at the helibase. One witness commented that the aircraft was "moving extremely slow, at/near stall speed" and another witness remarked that the aircraft "appeared to stall" descending vertically to ground impact. On site examination revealed a near vertical (83 degree) ground impact along with evidence of high rotational energy of the propeller immediately before/at ground impact. The aircraft's last GPS target showed it at an altitude of 5,666 feet and the ground impact was at 5,410 feet. The aircraft's track from the 90 degree position of the approach through the 135 degree position placed it over rapidly up sloping terrain ascending more than 200 feet during this 45 degree arc of the approach turn. The terrain was heavily populated with conifer trees approximately 75 feet in height and a high tension power line traversed the top of the hill slightly below tree top level. Post-crash examination revealed no indication of control discontinuity or powerplant malfunction. Examination of the aircraft's fuel system found fuel at the fuel flow divider, both gas caps secured and no evidence of fuel staining at the low point (belly) drain or on the exterior of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during final approach resulting in a stall/spin. Contributing factors were the rapidly rising terrain and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030908X01483&key=1 Location