Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV G-BYKP, Monday 29 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYKP
MSN: 28R-7931029
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thruxton Airport (EGHO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR),
Destination airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Narrative:
29 April 2024: Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV G-BYKP sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed on touchdown at Thruxton Aerodrome, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 10 October 2024:

"The aircraft’s nose landing gear collapsed during a normal touchdown, causing damage to the lower cowling, landing gear doors, propeller and shock-loading the engine. The cause of the nose landing gear collapse was not conclusively determined".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to the lower cowling, landing gear doors, propeller and shock-loading the engine". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) G-BYKP has not flown since this incident - the last recorded flight being on 29 April 2024 from Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR) to "near Andover" - that is, this flight...

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July - August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYKP.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/HB-PDB.html
4. Last recorded flight 29 April 2024: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BYKP/2147386206
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 1979. Previously registered in Switzerland as HB-PDB. First registered in the UK as G-BYKP on 22 June 1999 to Oxford Aviation Services, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Between 22 June 1999 and 6 May 2021, G-BYKP has passed through the hands of six successive owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 5,324 as at 3 April 2024.

According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) G-BYKP has not flown since this incident - the last recorded flight being on 29 April 2024 from Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR) to "near Andover" - that is, this flight...

Location

Media:

G-BYKP: Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV at Prestwick, Glasgow (PIK/EGPK) 1 April 2018 G-BYKP PA28