Wirestrike Accident Cessna 140 N140GS, Saturday 23 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:20:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140GS
MSN: 9456
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwardsburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edwardsburg, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with power lines and a lake. The airplane was observed flying low. The Sheriff's report stated, "[A boater] related that he was on a pontoon at the time that the plane involved in the crash came through the channel. He saw that the plane began to bank right and the wing struck the power line. The plane then spun and was on its belly on the water. The plane went down nose first, and he could barely see the tail of it, five or six feet under the water." Local visibility was reported as 10 statute miles and sky condition was clear. No pre-impact anomalies were observed. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses and was not required to have them installed.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the power line during his low level cruise. Factors were the power transmission line, the lake, and low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030827X01406&key=1