| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Mount Cook Airline Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZK-MCN |
| MSN: | 824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Mount Cook -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While approaching the runway the pilot heard a loud bang followed by a jolt and then a severe vibration. This was be followed by another bang and an even worse vibration. As it turned out both landing gear ski’s had become dislodged from their normal position. The pilot executed an emergency landing and upon touchdown on the ground the ski’s would return to the normal position.
Sources:
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1990-008t https://www.pc-6.com/history/824.htm 