Accident Beechcraft TC-45J N3766, Saturday 24 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1970
Time:03:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft TC-45J
Owner/operator:Buckeye Air Service
Registration: N3766
MSN: 51171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago,Ill
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left engine feath. Invest dislosed no malfunction. Pilot made go-around due gr not extending. Flaps full.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CHI70AC044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB