Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush N23EG, Tuesday 19 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23EG
MSN: G6-135
Total airframe hrs:3224 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wheeler, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain after striking a powerline during an aerial application flight. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane initiate a pass at the field being sprayed. The witnesses reported that airplane struck the bottom wire of a set of powerlines that ran through the field. The witnesses reported seeing a part of the airplane come off when the airplane hit the wire. A postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that the vertical stabilizer and rudder had been torn from the airplane. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were found near the powerlines. No pre-impact defects were found with respect to the airplane, it's engine, or systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerlines during the aerial application pass rendering the airplane uncontrollable. The powerlines were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030822X01389&key=1

Location