| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2C |
| Owner/operator: | Association Tarnaise de Vol à Voile |
| Registration: | F-CTAR |
| MSN: | 64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graulhet/Montdragon Airfield (LFCQ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Graulhet/Montdragon Airfield (LFCQ) |
| Destination airport: | Graulhet/Montdragon Airfield (LFCQ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The cable broke during the winch take-off at around 70 metres. The pilot landed in line with the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0412 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-discus-2c-registered-f-ctar-on-29-09-2024-at-graulhet-montdragon/ Location