Serious incident Airbus A321-251N A4O-OXG, Monday 30 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2024
Time:12:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251N
Owner/operator:SalamAir
Registration: A4O-OXG
MSN: 8353
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:10348 hours
Cycles:5260 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:20 nm SW of Muscat VOR -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Salam Air flight OV104, an Airbus A321neo, received a terrain warning on approach to Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS).

Due to weather enroute and in the vicinity, the crew requested for left heading 340 degrees to avoid weather which was approved with a further descent clearance to 8000ft and as number 1 for approach. The aircraft was the only traffic inbound OOMS.
Approaching 8000ft, the crew were instructed to descend to 4000ft on own visual terrain clearance. The crew maintained 8000ft till visual, after that the crew commenced descend to 4000ft as they were clearly in visual reference with the terrain. Furthermore, the crew corrected the heading to 355 degrees to be further away from the terrain flying in the valley visually and closer to 4000ft. The crew started reducing the speed to green dot to minimize the Rate of Descent.
They received an EGPWS caution "terrain ahead" to which they levelled off with Vertical speed 0 even though they were clearly >2000ft AGL away from terrain visually. Flying level at green dot, the EGPWS warning triggered to "pull up terrain" to which the crew applied the memory items as trained and ATC was advised. Then the crew set climb to above MSA and they requested vectors for ILS 08L.

METAR:

OOMS 301150Z 07005KT 020V100 9999 SCT025 BKN090 30/25 Q1008 NOSIG
OOMS 301250Z 01003KT 320V040 9999 SCT025 BKN090 30/25 Q1009 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: AIFN-006/10/2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/202552674056769/Final%20Rep%20AIFN006.10.2024%20GPWS%20Salam%20Air%20%20Serious%20Incident%20on%2030th%20Sep%202024%20near%20Muscat%20airport.%2019%20May%202025.pdf

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-a40-oxg-operated-by-salam-air-on-30-09-2024-near-muscat/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a4o-oxg#37546ac2

Location