Other Boeing 737-5Y0 (WL) TN-AKF, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0 (WL)
Owner/operator:Trans Air Congo (TAC)
Registration: TN-AKF
MSN: 26075/2374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Boeing 737-500 of Trans Air Cargo was severely damaged as a result of the Russian raid on Hostomel Airport, north-west of Kiev. The aircraft was at the airport for repair and maintenance, and was scheduled to depart on 5 March 2022.

After the airfield was returned to Ukrainian control, the aircraft was towed to another apron at the airfield. However, it later became aware that a large number of parts were stolen from the aircraft after being put in this location, including the aircraft's two CFM-56-3C-1 engines. According to Ukrainian court documentation, these were later installed on the Libyan 737-300 24717/5A-GRA and 737-300 24898/5A-VIP. These engines were reportedly sold through the use of falsified documentation and counterfeit serial identification plates. Both of these were formerly Ukrainian registered aircraft.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/122090170
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/124154367
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-500-tn-akf-trans-air-congo-tac/ro4093
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-300-5a-gra-libyan-express-air/eym8oe
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-500-5a-vip-libyan-express-air/346xzr
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/400139/UR-GAK

Location