This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MZJI |
| MSN: | PFA 204-13221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) |
Narrative:25 June 2024: Rans S6-ESD XL (Modified) G-MZJI sustained substantial damage in a 'hard' landing at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire. The cause of the incident was attributed to the pilot being distracted during final approach to Sherburn-in-Elmet. According to an eyewitness report in "Air Yorkshire" magazine (July 2024 p.20 - see link #4):
"Resident G-MZJI Rans S.6 suffered a heavy landing, breaking the nose leg, damaging the port wing tip, damaging the propeller and shock loading the engine".
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 10 October 2024:
"When flying downwind, doing practice circuits, the pilot went to change fuel tank, but found that the fuel tank selector lever was missing. The pilot continued the circuit, but, distracted by the missing selector lever, allowed the aircraft to slow and stall prior to touchdown. This resulted in the aircraft landing on its nose wheel causing the nose landing gear to buckle. The missing fuel tank selection lever was not found in the aircraft, and the cause of it detaching could not be determined".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "nose landing gear buckled". The "Air Yorkshire" report adds "breaking the nose leg, damaging the port wing tip, damaging the propeller and shock loading the engine"
According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) G-MZJI has not flown since this incident. Last recorded flight was "near Selby" - and Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (ICAO: EGCJ) is located 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km; 1.7 miles) east of Sherburn in Elmet village and 5.5 nautical miles (10.2 km; 6.3 miles) west of Selby, North Yorkshire, England.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MZJI.html 3. G-MZJI last flight 25 June 2024:
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-MZJI/2179695151 4. "Air Yorkshire" magazine (July 2024 p.20):
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.July.2024.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Post-war_operations
History of this aircraft
Built 1997. First UK registered as G-MZJI on 3 November 1997. Between 3 November 1997 and 29 November 2022. G-MZJI passed through the hands of six successive owners. According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) G-MZJI has not flown since the incident at Sherburn-in-Elmet on 25 June 2024
Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 485 at 12 January 2024.
Location
Media:
G-MZJI: Rans S6-ESD XL (Modified) at the LAA Rally 2021 - Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 4 September 2021