Accident Aero Designs Pulsar N78DT, Saturday 16 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78DT
MSN: 218
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willmar, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willmar Municipal John L Rice Field, MN (KILL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 16, 2003, about 1230 central daylight time, an amateur-built Holden Pulsar, piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed when it impacted into a corn field under unknown circumstances near Willmar, Minnesota. The airplane had departed from the Willmar Municipal Airport, Willmar, Minnesota, on a local flight about 1200. The airplane was reported missing and a search conducted. The airplane was found on August 17, 2003, about 1200. The pilot and his one passenger were fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan.

The flight was initiated to demonstrate the airplane for the passenger and was later reported missing. The airplane was found the following day in an agricultural field with corn about 6 to 7 feet tall. There was no wreckage path through the corn leading to the accident site. The airplane forward of and including the cabin section was crushed. No pre-impact defects were found with respect to the airplane or enigne.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030822X01390&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB