Incident Zenair Zenith STOL CH-750UL G-TMRL, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zenith STOL CH-750UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TMRL
MSN: LAA 381-15488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates Airfield, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:North Coates Airfield, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
1 July 2024: Zenair Zenith STOL CH 750UL G-TMRL sustained substantial damage when lost control and was involved in a runway excursion (ending up in a ditch) on landing at North Coates Airfield, 6 miles South East of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 10 October 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"As the aircraft was slowing down after landing control was lost when the aircraft was caught by a crosswind gust. The aircraft departed the grass strip and ran into a water ditch".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However, the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) notes that G-TMRL has not flown since this incident

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TMRL/1099226
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TMRL.html
4. G-TMRL last flight 1 July 2024: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-TMRL/2182876662
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Coates#Post-war

History of this aircraft

Built 2020. First UK civil registered (while under construction) as G-TMRL on 17 October 2019 to the 1st (and, to date, one-and-only) owner. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 11 at 3 November 2023.

Location