This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 2024 |
| Time: | 17:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HG (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
| Registration: | VT-AYB |
| MSN: | 36338/2962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR) |
| Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX613 declared emergency immediately after takeoff due to a reported hydraulic issue. It spent two and a half hours in the air burning fuel. It landed safely, but the pilots were reportedly considering a belly landing.
Sources:
https://www.ndtvprofit.com/nation/air-india-flight-ix613-makes-emergency-landing-trichy-due-technical-snag
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 September 2017 |
VT-AYB |
Air India Express |
0 |
Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) |
 |
sub |
Location