| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2003 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HK-1661-P |
| MSN: | 18502124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prto. Echeverry -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quibdo |
| Destination airport: | Pizarro |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 9, 2003, approximately 1600 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 185F single-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK-1661P, was destroyed upon ditching into the Dubasa River after a reported total loss of engine power, near Puerto Echeverry, Departamento del Choco, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial licensed pilot and one of the occupants drown after the evacuation, three received minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 185-02124, was owned and operated by private individuals. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the cross-country flight. The flight originated from Quibdo approximately 1005, with Pizarro as its intended destination. The wreckage of the airplane was found near Puerto Echeverry.
PROBABLE CAUSE
POWER PLANT FAILURE
The present investigation is declared undetermined, because the failure reported by the pilot and subsequent engine shutdown, and because the place where he landed the aircraft did not allow a rescue in a timely manner to establish the true causes of this emergency, due to the topographical conditions in which the aircraft was submerged and for public order issues to rescue the engine of the same.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-03-20-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030811X01302&key=1 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-1661P.pdf 