This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 2024 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | populAir |
| Registration: | SE-MFY |
| MSN: | 20109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Mariehamn Airport (MHQ/EFMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A populAir Fokker 50 was starting the engines at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) when smoke or flames were observed from one of the engines.
All passengers were evacuated.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/Rr77qd/aftonbladet-direkt?pinnedEntry=1296660 https://www.is.fi/ulkomaat/art-2000010758731.html Location