Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4818, Sunday 22 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Menidi / Tatoi airfield -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menidi /Tatoi airfield
Destination airport:Menidi airfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L4818 Took-off at 09:30 hrs for raid in a formation of nine planes to the bombing to Kuçovë oil wells (Albania) 22/12/1940
Following the attack aircraft was attacked by six Italian fighters Fiat G.50 over Kucera, Albania
Blenheim L4818 was damaged enemy action /starboard engine was put out of action. The aircraft was badly damaged and the pilot showed great skill in bringing his aircraft over 200 miles back to base.
Landing Ok at 13:20 hrs
Crew:
Sgt (566025) Alexander GORDON (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt F. LEWITT (Obs) RAF Ok
Sgt (816134) George FURNEY (WOp/AG) RAF: injured

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/4671
CWGC org.