This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1940 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8501 |
| MSN: | VA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Menidi / Tatoi airfield -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Menidi /Tatoi airfield |
| Destination airport: | Menidi airfield |
Narrative:Blenheim L8501Took-off at 09:30 hrs for raid in a formation of nine planes to the bombing to Kuçovë oil wells (Albania) 22/12/1940
Blenheim L8501 was damaged attaks italian fighters /when it was attacked by four Fiat G.50's.
Landing Ok at 13:20 hrs
Crew
Sgt (779013) Trevor INGHAM-BROWN (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (759100) Arthur Jefferson NEAL (Obs) RAF Ok
Sgt (539346) Gaston Richard THISTLE (WOp/AG) RAF injured;
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/4671
CWGC org.