Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8362, Friday 25 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8362
MSN: VA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Menidi / Tatoi airfield -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menidi /Tatoi airfield
Destination airport:Menidi airfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L8362: Took-off at 08:50 hrs for a raid on Tobruk 25/10/1940.
Blenheim L8362 was damaged attaks italian fighters /when it was attacked by two CR.42's.
Damaged starboard wing and petrol tank. Landing Ok at 11:05hrs
Crew:
Sgt (566025) Alexander GORDON (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt S LEWITT (Obs) RAF injured
Sgt (816134) George FURNEY (WOp/AG) RAF: injured

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/3925
CWGC org.