| Date: | Monday 30 May 1994 |
| Time: | 08:43 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand Link Opb Air Nelson |
| Registration: | ZK-NSW |
| MSN: | AC-508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 28NM North-East of Palmerston North -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN) |
| Destination airport: | Gisborne Airport (GIS/NZGS) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was scheduled to operate flight NZ 8546 to Gisborne. The flight plan would see the aircraft pass over Napier. The aircraft would be carrying 2 crew members and 9 passengers. The aircraft took off and reached its cruising altitude at 17000ft. Several minutes later a loud bang was heard as the F/O’s cockpit side window shattered outward. The aircraft rapidly lost pressure and the cockpit and rear cabin would briefly form a mist. The glare shield was pushed against the F/O’s chest and his headset, papers, and oxygen mask was sucked out. The captain was unable to communicate with the F/O as the noise from the rushing air and engines would drown out most things. The captain was able to determine that the aircraft was able to fly safely but it had completely lost pressurization. The captain attempted to contact control and began descending to a safe altitude. He slowed down to around 140kts in order to be able to properly hear ATC. He was given clearance for an emergency landing at Palmerston North. The aircraft landed safely. The F/O was treated for minor injuries.
Probable Cause:
A fatigue Crack in the Window as well as a design flaw which put excessive pressure on the top forward corner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 94-013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/94-013.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1380562/zk-nsw-air-new-zealand-link-fairchild-swearingen-sa-227ac-metro-iii 