Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-6198, Friday 1 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force
Registration: 53-6198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi off Gloucester, MA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease Air Force Base (KPSM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane caught fire 11 miles off Gloucester and crashed into the ocean, which was witnessed by fishermen. All 4 crew died.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-february-1-1957-2/