| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2003 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HI-682SP |
| MSN: | 2678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeropuerto Internacional de Herrera, Santo Domingo -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aeropuerto Internacional de Herrera, Santo Domingo (HEX/MDHE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 3, 2003, about 15:53 AST (Atlantic Standard Time), a Robinson R-22, Dominican Republic registration HI-682SP, crashed on take off from Aeropuerto Internacional de Herrera, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (at approximate co ordinates 18°28′07″N 69°58′13″W). The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot received fatal injuries. The passenger survived, but received serious injuries, and the flight was originating when the accident occurred.
Search and rescue authorities in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, stated that the helicopter impacted the ground in the vicinity of Aeropuerto Internacional de Herrera, Santo Domingo, but the circumstances were unknown at the time of the report.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA03WA156 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20030808X01293&ntsbno=MIA03WA156&akey=1 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2066 