This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Blok (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EIZO |
| MSN: | 1120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Newcastle Road, Chorlton, Crewe, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chorlton, Crewe, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | EGCR |
Narrative:Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri G-EIZO sustained severe damage when rolled over while hovering shortly after takeoff from a helicopter landing pad at Newcastle Road, Chorlton, Crewe, Cheshire.
AAIB: Whilst hovering away from the 40 cm high helipad, the right rear skid contacted the lip of the pad and, as the pilot applied more power, the helicopter rolled over onto the side.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EIZO.html 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-EIZO 4.
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200958065/g-eizo-2000-eurocopter-ec-120b 5. FAA US registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=20GH 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crewe
History of this aircraft
Built 2000. First registered in the United States as N20GH, latterly with North East Florida Helicopters, Pointe Verda Beach, Florida from 6 July 2004. US registration cancelled 27 December 2004 as "exported to the United Kingdom".
Re-registered in the UK as G-EIZO on 31 December 2004 to the 1st UK owner. Sold on and re-registered on 11 January 2018 to the 2nd owner (and resprayed in gunmetal grey at around this point). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,889 as at 17 April 2024.
Location
Media:
G-EIZO: Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 11 August 2023