Incident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk G-CGHK, Saturday 6 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGHK
MSN: LAA 330A-14914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sherlowe Airstrip, High Ercall, near Telford, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EGWG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6 July 2024:Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk G-CGHK substantially damaged in a runway excursion on takeoff from Sherlowe Airstrip, High Ercall, near Telford, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is from the summary published on 10 October 2024:

"During takeoff the aircraft experienced a significant crosswind gust which caused the pilot to lose directional control and the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The aircraft came to rest at a hedge line on the airfield’s perimeter".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: not stated, but the "aircraft collided with a hedge". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) G-CGHK has not flown since this incident ("First seen near Shawbury, United Kingdom Last seen near Shawbury, United Kingdom - Landed")

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July - August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGHK.html
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CGHK
4. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG5449
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Sherlowe-airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 2010. First registered as G-CGHK (while under construction) on 19 October 2009 to the 1st owner. Between 19 October 2009 and 27 February 2024, passed through the hands of three successive owners.

According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) G-CGHK has not flown since this incident ("First seen near Shawbury, United Kingdom; Last seen near Shawbury, United Kingdom - Landed"). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 285 at 26 June 2024.

Location

Media:

G-CGHK: Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 22 January 2023 G-CGHK - 22.01.23