Incident Pitts S-2A Special N80035, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A Special
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc
Registration: N80035
MSN: 2070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Croxton, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF)
Destination airport:Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF)
Narrative:
19 July 2024: Pitts S-2A Special N80035 sustained substantial damage when overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure, caused by to oil pressure problems, when executing an aerobatic manoeuvre near Croxton, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 10 October 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"Just prior to performing a loop the engine oil pressure dropped slightly before recovering; this was captured by a cockpit camera. During a second loop, the pressure dropped from 60 to 25 psi and the engine lost power. The oil pressure continued to fall gradually until the engine stopped. The pilot landed the aircraft in a field of crops and the aircraft inverted. The pilot released himself from the cockpit and was uninjured".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "aircraft inverted"

Croxton is a village and civil parish about 13 miles (21 km) west of Cambridge in South Cambridgeshire, England

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. FAA US Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=80035
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N80035.html
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N80035
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croxton,_Cambridgeshire

History of this aircraft

Built 1974 by Aerotek. First registered in the United States as N80035 on 25 April 1974. Most recently registered from 13 March 2007 to Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc., St. Just, Cornwall (later to an address in Norfolk)

Location

Media:

N80035: Pitts S-2A Special Seen after competing in the Intermediate category of the 2018 British National Aerobatic Championships, Conington Airfield, Cambridgeshire, UK, 7th September 2018 Pitts S-2A Special ‘N80035’ N80035: Pitts S-2A Special at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 5 August 2017 N80035 - 05.08.17