| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2003 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Hummel Bird |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7075Y |
| MSN: | 6200 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Baltimore, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Baltimore, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had purchased the airplane from a previous owner, and performed some modifications, which included installing "one-half of a Volkswagen automobile engine." The accident flight was pilot's first flight in the airplane. After the pilot departed his private airstrip, witnesses observed the airplane about 100 feet above the ground, and heard a fluctuation in engine power. The airplane subsequently impacted a field about 1 mile east of the airstrip. The airplane impacted in a flat attitude, with no horizontal movement. There was no indication of engine power at the accident site, and the fuel tank had been compromised during the impact.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall during an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030813X01325&key=1 Location