Accident Mil Mi-24P , Friday 4 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Velyka Novoselka, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 March 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24* helicopter of the 11th Army Aviation Brigade was shot down by forces of the Russian Federation in the vicinity of Velyka Novoselka in Donetsk Oblast.

Two members of the flight crew were killed in the crash:
Starshyi leitenant Sergei Anatoliyovych Glynenko
Kapitan Yuri Dmitrovich Pentela

*There is some confusion as to whether the aircraft in question was an Mi-24 gunship helicopter, or an Mi-8 transport helicopter. The source 'The Military Watch" came to the conclusion that it was likely a Mi-24 helicopter.

Sources:

https://goaltime.com.ua/yihnij-bort-prikriv-soboyu-inshih-u-berdichevi-vruchili-orden-rodini-zagiblogo-vertolitnika/
https://armyinform.com.ua/2022/05/27/yihnij-bort-prykryv-soboyu-inshyh-u-berdychevi-vruchyly-orden-rodyni-zagyblogo-vertolitnyka/
https://www.instagram.com/forsage.odessa/reel/CeYXvbwoSDC/
https://www.instagram.com/forsage.odessa/reel/CpXcFWOo0iZ/
https://www.instagram.com/forsage.odessa/p/CbH5GS9IkYP/
https://www.instagram.com/forsage.odessa/reel/CbADaQ8oskT/
https://www.victims.memorial/people/yurii-pentela
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1897029694454948344