Accident Vought F4U Corsair unknown, Wednesday 23 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1949
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U Corsair
Owner/operator:U.S. Armed Forces
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Providence, RI -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Facility Quantico (KNYG)
Destination airport:Squantum Naval Air Station
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to bail out in thick fog while separated from his partner due to low fuel. Parts of his plane were found 3 days later, and he would be found dead on a later date.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-march-23-1949/