| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2003 |
| Time: | 10:52 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35KR |
| MSN: | 2877 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4511 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blanding, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blanding, UT (BDG) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying his three grandchildren home so that his granddaughter could celebrate her birthday there. Witnesses heard an airplane take off, then heard two "pops" that sounded like gunshots. The airplane impacted terrain approximately 50 feet west and 1,500 feet north of the departure end of the runway 17. An examination of the engine showed no discrepancies that would have precluded power from being developed prior to impact. There was no evidence of structural, powerplant, or systems failure.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03FA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030731X01241&key=1 Location