Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81647, Wednesday 22 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 81647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Truro, MA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Squantum Naval Air Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make a water landing during a gunnery exercise due to engine problems. A fishing trawler spotted the crash and saved the pilot.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-september-22-1948/