This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought FG-1D Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy |
| Registration: | 66072 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4.5 mi E of Cape Cod, MA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Squantum Naval Air Station |
| Destination airport: | Squantum Naval Air Station |
Narrative:The plane was approaching Squantum NAS after earlier reported engine issues when the engine failed. The pilot glided to a water landing and was recovered from the water.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-september-15-1948/ 