Incident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 48-0601, Thursday 28 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 4th ARS/Flt.D
Registration: 48-0601
MSN: G-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:600 mi off the USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover Air Force Base (KCEF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The amphibious plane was attempting a landing next to a U.S. Navy ship to bring a soldier home for emergency leave when it struck a lifeboat in the water, damaging a propeller. Nobody was harmed, and a Coast Guard ship brought the man back to shore.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-august-28-1952/
USAF individual aircraft record card