Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Écureuil F-MJEF, Friday 11 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Forces Aériennes de la Gendarmerie Nationale
Registration: F-MJEF
MSN: 2225
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Plum, Le Mont-Dore -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Nouméa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Écureuil helicopter from the National Gendarmerie Air Force (FAGN), deployed to the Noumea Gendarmerie Air Section (SAG Noumea), was carrying out a reconnaissance mission when a reported technical problem, forced the helicopter to make an emergency autorotation landing at sea in the Plum lagoon.

Plum is a coastal village in the commune of Le Mont-Dore on the southwest coast of New Caledonia, just north of Pirogues Bay.

The crew of 3 gendarmes is safe and sound and the helicopter, floating thanks to the emergency buoyancy system, was able to be towed to land.

Sources:

https://air-cosmos.com/article/amerrissage-d-urgence-d-un-helicoptere-de-la-gendarmerie-en-nouvelle-caledonie-69467

https://www.flickr.com/photos/laurent_spotter/49737868583/in/photolist-2kGoVpo-2iMaZ5b-2nCfmsE-2i4jr3J-2gZ9H7p-2nCnN3M-2iMazuk-2oTYtMg/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-MCSF, F-MJCI, F-MCSF, F-MJBZ

Media: