This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1958 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Douglas AD-5 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy |
| Registration: | unkown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 8 miles west of Martha’s Vineyard, MA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot reported an emergency and stated he would bail out at 2,000 feet. 2 witness saw the plane crash off Martha’s Vineyard, but no plane or body was ever found.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-may-1-1958/ 